Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the "Act") comes into force on 15 November 2013. It primarily regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transaction. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term "processing", "Personal Data" and "Sensitive Personal Data" shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act.


How the act applies to you?

Prudential BSN Takaful Berhad (which includes all its subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies) (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protect the privacy of your Personal Data which includes your Sensitive Personal Data (collectively, "Personal Data"). This Privacy Statement addresses how your Personal Data is collected, used and disclosed by us in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

 
What types of personal data do we collect?

When you apply for our products/services, the types of Personal Data collected and processed by us may include information as below:

  • Name
  • Identity card/Passport number
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Date of birth
  • Resident status
  • Marital status
  • Address
  • Contact number
  • E-mail address
  • Occupation details
  • Financial information
  • Sensitive Personal Data including information about physical and mental health and religion
  • Personal data from governmental agencies, Credit Bureau of Bank Negara Malaysia and/or credit reporting agencies and/or such other relevant information which we may require in order to provide you with the products/services.


How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your Personal Data via various channels. The usual (but non-exclusive) channels by which we do so are when:

  • you submit a proposal form to us to participate in our product(s);
  • you interact with any of our representatives;
  • you respond to our request for additional personal data;
  • you access our website and perform an online transaction;
  • you interact with our customer service officers;
  • you are contacted by, and respond to, our telemarketers; and/or
  • you participate in any of our contests or promotions.

In addition, we may also receive, store and process your personal data which are provided or made available by any third parties, credit reference bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, for reasons including delivery of our products and/or services, performance of conditions of agreements and/or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.


What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

By disclosing your Personal Data to us, you have agreed to the use of your Personal Data by us for the following purposes (collectively referred to as the “Purposes”):

  • for PruBSN Takaful to carry out duties as a Takaful operator, as licensed under the Islamic Financial Services Act 2013
  • processing your application and verifying your eligibility for takaful and financial products and services
  • provision and design of takaful, financial services or related products
  • processing of any credit, medical, security and underwriting checks and takaful claims
  • processing payment instructions
  • responding to your queries
  • informing you about our products and services
  • informing you about our campaigns and promotions relating to our takaful or financial services or related wealth management products, and those of other entities whose ultimate parent company is Prudential plc or if you have expressed consent to us to include our partnering financial institutions
  • statistics and research
  • performing takaful plan review and needs analysis
  • preventing, investigating and reporting of any actual or suspected money laundering, terrorist financing, bribery, corruption, actual or suspected fraud including but not limited to takaful fraud, tax evasion, evasion of economic or trade sanctions, and criminal activities generally or other unlawful activities
  • performing re-takaful
  • conducting investigation or cooperating/assisting in investigations undertaken by another takaful operator on any takaful intermediaries and their third party service providers for any allegation of fraud, conspiracy, breach of any laws, rules and regulations, codes of practice, misconduct or any unethical behaviours or practices
  • to use for information sharing with the takaful associations and any information-sharing systems;
  • any other purpose in connection with the provision by of any product or service to you, including, but not limited to, takaful plan underwriting and servicing
  • any other purpose that may be deemed necessary or expedient by us in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the purpose of complying with the requirement(s) of any governmental or regulatory authority, or court of law, of competent jurisdiction


To whom do we disclose your personal data?

We will not intentionally disclose your Personal Data to unaffiliated third parties without obtaining your prior consent. However, we may disclose your personal data to the following third parties, for one or more of the above Purposes:

  • individuals or organizations within our group of companies (including the Company’s subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies)
  • bancassurance partners, third party outsourcing service providers, third party call centres, takaful intermediaries, independent takaful broker or financial adviser
  • re-takaful service providers
  • claims investigation companies or loss adjusters/surveyors or other parties necessary to process the personal data for claims purposes
  • relevant government authorities, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory bodies and/or statutory agencies or bodies
  • industry associations and federations
  • doctors, medical specialists, hospitals, clinics or healthcare institutions;
  • our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants, fund managers or other professional advisers appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed to provide services to us
  • banks, credit card companies or other financial institutions for purposes of collection or refund of any monies due or payable
  • any person permitted by you or, as the case may be, the executor, administrator or legal personal representative of you
  • information-sharing systems, for purposes of enabling exchange of information between the takaful operators in order to facilitate fraud prevention and detection
  • any person to whom disclosure is necessary for the purpose of investigation into any allegation of takaful intermediaries' and their third party service providers’ breach of any laws, rules and regulations, codes of practice, misconduct or unethical behaviours or practices
  • any person to whom the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of investigations under any written law, criminal proceedings or civil proceedings, or any person to whom the disclosure is required to be made under court order
  • other third party service providers appointed to provide administrative, telecommunications, payment, data processing, data storage, or other services to us and/or to any member of our group of companies and/or the takaful associations in connection with the above Purposes;
  • our business partners, suppliers, vendors, distributors, contractors or agents that provide related products and/or services required to operate and maintain our business
  • the general public when you become a winner in a contest, participate in our events, conferences, talks and seminars by publishing your name, photographs and other personal data without compensation for advertising and publicity purposes
  • any third party (and its advisers/representatives) in connection with any reorganization, merger, sale, consolidation, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer, funding exercise or asset sale relating to any portion of the Company
  • your immediate family members and/or emergency contact person as may be notified to us from time to time
  • successors in title to us
  • any other person reasonably in order for us to operate and maintain our business or carry out the activities set out in the Purposes or as instructed by you


How do we protect your data?

The security of your personal data is our priority. We take all physical, technical and organisational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data. If we disclose any of your personal data to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal data provided to them.


How long may we retain your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements. Afterwards we will destruct or permanently delete your data.


Accuracy of your personal data

We take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.


How can you access/correct/update your personal data?

To the extent that the applicable law allows, you have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. We may charge a small fee (such amount as permitted by the PDPA) to cover the administration costs involved in processing your request to access your personal data. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

In addition, you also have the right, by notice in writing, to inform us on your withdrawal (in full or in part) of your consent given previously to us subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected. However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that we will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us or the contract that you have with us will have to be terminated.


Personal data from minors and other individuals

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


What if personal information provided by you is incomplete?

Where indicated (for example in application forms or account opening forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our products or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our products or services.


Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the rights to vary or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and at our sole and absolute discretion to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon notice to you. By continuing to communicate with us, use our services, purchase our products and/or access to the Site after being notified of any amendments to this Privacy Policy, you will be treated as having agreed to and accepted those amendments.


How may you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or have any further queries, or would like to make a complaint or data access or correction request in respect of your personal data, you may contact us at the contact details below:

Customer Service Officer
Tel: 03 2053 7188
Fax: 03 2725 8585
Email: customer@prubsn.com.my 

Back to Top